Schedule

2014 AjPHA Youth World Championship Show 
Tentative Schedule


Saturday, June 21 - Move In

7:30 a.m. Stall Office Opens  - 24 hours

Sunday, June 22 - Move In

 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. Show Office Opens 


Monday, June 23 –– Thursday, June 26
NSBA Color of Money Show -- Click here for schedule 







Friday, June 27 

9 a.m. - 5 p.m. Show Office Opens 
1 p.m. - 5 p.m. ID Station Opens 

8 a.m. - 3 p.m. - Will Rogers Coliseum
                          Youth World Show Boot Camp (APHA & ApHC)

3 p.m. - 5 p.m. - Will Rogers Coliseum
                            APHA Ride the Pattern

5:30 p.m. - Will Rogers Coliseum
                   Dennard's Western Wear Egg Toss (APHA & ApHC)


7:30 p.m. - Round Up Inn
                   AjPHA Year-End Awards Banquet


Saturday, June 28
9 a.m. - West Sale Arena - Youth World Games Draw Party Breakfast
6-7 a.m. - Will Rogers Coliseum - ApHC Paid Practices

11 a.m. - Will Rogers Coliseum
Youth Team Tournament (YTT)

YTT Showmanship
YTT Walk-Trot Pleasure
YTT Horsemanship
YTT Barrel Racing
YTT Hunt Seat Equitation
Youth Hopes & Dreams Pole Bending Sweepstakes (APHA & ApHC)
Novice Youth Pole Bending 18&U  
Youth Pole Bending 13&U
Youth Pole Bending 14-18
Youth Hopes & Dreams Barrel Racing Sweepstakes (APHA & ApHC)

7:30 a.m. - John Justin Arena
ApHC Breakaway Roping 18 & Under
ApHC Non-Pro Breakaway Roping
ApHC Junior Judged Tie-Down Roping
ApHC Senior Judged Tie-Down Roping
ApHC Judged Tie-Down Roping 18 & Under
ApHC Non-Pro Judged Tie-Down Roping
ApHC Timed Tie-Down Roping
ApHC Timed Tie-Down Roping 18 & Under
ApHC Non-Pro Timed Tie-Down Roping

Youth Breakaway Roping 18&U
Youth Heading 18&U
Youth Heeling 18&U
Youth Steer Stopping 18&U
ApHC Judged Heading 18 & Under
ApHC Judged Heeling 18 & Under
ApHC Steer Daubing 18 & Under

Novice Youth Goat Tying 18&U  
Youth Goat Tying 13&U
Youth Goat Tying 14-18
ApHC Junior Working Cow Horse
ApHC Senior Working Cow Horse

4:30 p.m. - John Justin Arena
YTT Hippology Team Competition
YTT Knowledge Relay
Arena Prep
Youth Team Tournament - Introduction of Teams & Awards Presentation
Immed. following YTT Awards - Cactus Room AjPHA National Convention 

Sunday, June 29
8 a.m. - West Sale Arena - Church Service
8:30 a.m. - Will Rogers Coliseum -
                   Youth Judging Contest presented by Hart Trailers (APHA & ApHC)


7 a.m. - John Justin Arena
ApHC Non-Pro Working Cow Horse  
Limited Youth Working Cow Horse 18&U  
Youth Working Cow Horse 18&U
Youth Yearling Mares
Youth Yearling Geldings 
Youth Solid Paint-Bred Mares, All Ages  
Youth 2-Year-Old Mares
Youth 2-Year-Old Geldings
Youth Solid Paint-Bred Geldings, All Ages  
Youth 3-Year-Old Mares
Youth 3-Year-Old Geldings
Youth Aged Mares
Youth Aged Geldings
~Championship Dog Race~
Novice Youth Barrel Racing 18&U  
Youth Barrel Racing 13&U
Youth Barrel Racing 14-18
Novice Youth Stake Race 18&U  
Youth Stake Race 13&U
Youth Stake Race 14-18
Youth Ranch Horse Pleasure *New

6:30 p.m. - John Justin Concourse - Youth Welcome Party
                  sponsored by Noble Equine (APHA & ApHC)

6:30 p.m. - John Justin Arena - Youth Versatility Challenge (APHA & ApHC)
Immediately following Versatility Challenge - JJA Hunter Hack Practice
Reining Paid Practice

Monday, June 30

8:30 a.m. - West Sale Arena
                   Youth Judging Contest Awards Breakfast

9 a.m. - Will Rogers Coliseum
             Challenged Riders' Leadline (APHA & ApHC)


5 a.m. - John Justin Arena 
Over Fences Paid Practice 

Novice Working Hunter (2'6" - 2'9" Fences)
Working Hunter (2'9" - 3' Fences)
Novice Hunt Seat Equitation Over Fences (2'6" - 3' Fences)
Hunt Seat Equitation Over Fences (2'6" - 3' Fences)
Jumping (3' - 3'6" Fences)

10:30 a.m. - John Justin Arena
Novice Youth Working Hunter 18&U Warm-up Class
Novice Youth Working Hunter 18&U  
Working Hunter 13&U Warm-up Class
Working Hunter 13&U
Working Hunter 14-18 Warm-up Class
Working Hunter 14-18
Novice Youth Hunt Seat Equitation Over Fences Warm-up Class
Novice Youth Hunt Seat Equitation Over Fences 
Youth Hunt Seat Equitation Over Fences 18&U Warm-up Class
Youth Hunt Seat Equitation Over Fences 18&U  
Jumping 18&U Warm-up Class
Jumping 18&U
Novice Youth Hunter Hack 18&U  
Hunter Hack 13&U
Hunter Hack 14-18
Disciplined Rail English 18&U 
Ideal Paint English 18&U  
Novice Youth Reining 18&U  
Reining 13&U
Reining 14-18


Tuesday, July 1

6 a.m. - John Justin Arena - APHF Hunter Under Saddle Paid Practice
6:30 a.m. - John Justin Arena - APHF Hunter Under Saddle Paid Practice

7:30 a.m. - John Justin Arena
Novice Youth Hunter Under Saddle 14-18   
Novice Youth Hunter Under Saddle 13&U   
PRE: Hunter Under Saddle 14-18  *Intermediate   
Hunter Under Saddle 13&U  *Intermediate
Walk-Trot Hunter Under Saddle    
Youth Solid Paint-Bred Hunter Under Saddle 18&U  
FNL: Hunter Under Saddle 14-18  *Intermediate  
Walk-Trot Hunt Seat Equitation
Youth Solid Paint-Bred Hunt Seat Equitation 18&U  
Novice Youth Hunt Seat Equitation 14-18  
Novice Youth Hunt Seat Equitation 13&U  
PRE: Hunt Seat Equitation 14-18  *Intermediate 
Hunt Seat Equitation 13&U  *Intermediate   
FNL: Hunt Seat Equitation 14-18  *Intermediate 
Youth World Games Hunt Seat Equitation
Bareback English Equitation 18&U  

Wednesday, July 2

6 a.m. - John Justin Arena - APHF Western Pleasure Paid Practice
6:30 a.m. - John Justin Arena - APHF Western Pleasure Paid Practice

7:30 a.m. - John Justin Arena
Novice Youth Showmanship 14-18  
Novice Youth Showmanship 13&U  
PRE: Showmanship 14-18  *Intermediate
Walk-Trot Showmanship
Youth Solid Paint-Bred Showmanship 18&U  
Showmanship 13&U  *Intermediate    
~Championship Dog Race~
Stick Horse Class
From the Heart Award Presentation
FNL: Showmanship 14-18  *Intermediate
Youth World Games Showmanship

7:30 p.m. - John Justin Arena 
Freestyle Shankless Showmanship (APHA & ApHC)
Ride-A-Buck Bareback Western Equitation (APHA & ApHC)

Ice Cream Social sponsored by Purina
4 p.m. until after classes Thurs. - Multi-Purpose Arena Trail Paid Practice - At Will
   

Thursday, July 3

7:30 a.m. - John Justin Arena
Novice Youth Trail 13&U  
Novice Youth Trail 14-18    
Walk-Trot Trail  
PRE: Trail 14-18  *Intermediate
Youth Member of the Year & Youth Reg. Club of the Year Presentations
Youth Boot Scramble
Youth Solid Paint-Bred Western Pleasure 18&U  
Leadline
Novice Youth Western Riding 18&U  
Western Riding 13&U  *Intermediate
Western Riding 14-18  *Intermediate 
Youth Solid Paint-Bred Western Horsemanship 18&U  
Disciplined Rail Western 18&U  

7 p.m. until after classes Fri. - Multi-Purpose Arena Trail Paid Practice - At Will 


Friday, July 4

7:30 a.m. - John Justin Arena
FNL: Trail 14-18  *Intermediate 
Trail 13&U  *Intermediate  
Youth World Games Trail
Novice Youth Western Horsemanship 14-18  
Novice Youth Western Horsemanship 13&U   
Walk-Trot Western Horsemanship
PRE: Western Horsemanship 14-18  *Intermediate  
Western Horsemanship 13&U  *Intermediate  
FNL: Western Horsemanship 14-18  *Intermediate  
Youth World Games Horsemanship
Youth World Games Awards Presentation


Saturday, July 5

6 a.m - John Justin Arena - APHF Western Pleasure Paid Practice
6:30 a.m - John Justin Arena - APHF Western Pleasure Paid Practice

 7:30 a.m. - John Justin Arena

Novice Youth Western Pleasure 14-18    
Novice Youth Western Pleasure 13&U    
Walk-Trot Western Pleasure  
PRE: Western Pleasure 14-18  *Intermediate     
Western Pleasure 13&U  *Intermediate   
FNL: Western Pleasure 14-18  *Intermediate    
Ideal Paint Western 18&U  
Bareback Western Horsemanship 18&U 
Parents Western Pleasure
Presentation of Youth Awards 

After last ApHC class approx. 3:30 p.m. - Coliseum Champion of Champions Competition (APHA & ApHC)